Schedule for the 2022 Case Competition

Thursday, February 3, 2022
Attire is business casual.

8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Hotel Check-in TCU Hyatt Hotel
5:00–6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception and Cocktail Hour
 
TCU Neeley School of Business
2nd Floor
Shaddock Auditorium Foyer
6:00–9:00 p.m. Welcome Dinner
Flight assignments and presentation order
TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305
 
Friday, February 4, 2022
Attire is casual.
 
6:30–7:30 a.m.  Breakfast TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305
     
7:30–10:00 a.m.  Distribution of case to teams at staggered times

7:30 a.m. Team One (all flights)
8:10 a.m. Team Two (all flights)
8:50 a.m. Team Three (all flights)
9:30 a.m. Team Four (all flights)
Email
      
7:30–11:30 p.m. Team Rooms Available
Individual room assignments shared with team captains; you must exit the building by midnight
TCU Neeley School of Business
Assigned Team Rooms
     
10:00 a.m.–12:20 p.m. Case Clarification Sessions with team captains at staged times

10:00 a.m. Team One captains (all flights)
10:40 a.m. Team Two captains (all flights)
11:20 a.m. Team Three captains (all flights)
12:00 p.m. Team Four captains (all flights)
 TCU Neeley School of Business
Conference Room 3258
     
12:00 p.m. Boxed lunches available to teams TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305
     
6:00–9:00 p.m. Judges and Advisors Dinner The Legends Club
Amon G. Carter Stadium
TCU Campus
 
Saturday, February 5, 2022
Attire for students is business professional.
 
6:30–8:30 a.m. Breakfast TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305
     
7:30–9:30 a.m. Case Collection by Ambassadors
7:30 a.m. Team One (all flights)
8:10 a.m. Team Two (all flights)
8:50 a.m. Team Three (all flights)
9:30 a.m. Team Four (all flights)
Upload to shared TCU Box folder
     
8:00–8:30 a.m. Judges meet Room TBD
     
Team Presentations by Flights  
9:00 a.m. Team One Presentation (all flights) TCU Neeley School of Business
Assigned Rooms
9:45 a.m. Team Two Presentation (all flights)
10:30 a.m. Team Three Presentation (all flights)
11:15 a.m. Team Four Presentation (all flights)
     

 

11:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. Lunch TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305
12:00–12:45 p.m.  Judges deliberate, selection of finalists from each flight  
12:45 p.m.  Championship round announced and 
presentation order drawing
TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305
     
1:15–4:35 p.m. CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
1:15 p.m. Finalist Presentation 1
2:05 p.m. Finalist Presentation 2
2:55 p.m. Finalist Presentation 3
3:45 p.m. Finalist Presentation 4
4:35 p.m. Finalist Presentation 5
TCU Neeley School of Business
2nd floor, Shaddock Auditorium
     
5:15–5:45 p.m. Judges deliberate  
     
6:00–8:00 p.m. Awards Reception and Dinner TCU Neeley School of Business
Hays Hall, Room 2303/2305